Electric utilities (Federal Power Act): Rate schedules filing— Regional Transmission Organizations,
[…] We note that the Final Rule provides for the first audit two years after our approval of the RTO, not after RTO start-up. We believe we have struck an appropriate balance among the goals of having a sufficient check on independence, allowing time for some initial operational shake-out, and not imposing overly burdensome procedures. We agree with Dynegy that it would be useful to state the auditing requirements in the text of the regulations, and we have therefore added a new sub-paragraph (iv) to section 35.34(j)(1) for this purpose. The new regulatory text we added reads as follows:

          (iv)(A) The Regional Transmission Organization must provide:

          (1) With respect to any Regional Transmission Organization in which market participants have an ownership interest, a compliance audit of the independence of the Regional Transmission Organization's decision making process under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section, to be performed two years after approval of the Regional Transmission Organization, and every three years thereafter, unless otherwise provided by the Commission.

          (2) With respect to any Regional Transmission Organization in which market participants have a role in the Regional Transmission Organization's decision making process but do not have an ownership interest, a compliance audit of the independence of the Regional Transmission Organization's decision making process under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section, to be performed two years after its approval as a Regional Transmission Organization.

          (B) The compliance audits under paragraph (j)(1)(iv)(A) of this section must be performed by auditors who are not affiliated with the Regional Transmission Organization or transmission facility owners that are members of the Regional Transmission Organization.

          We also note that we stated in Order No. 2000 that applicants have a continuing obligation to inform the

          [[Page 12096]]

          Commission of any changed circumstances regarding ownership.\34\

          \34\ Id. at 31,067, 31,072.

        3. Section 205 Filing Rights