vessel common carrier,
[…] See 64 FR 11155, March 8, 1999. OSRA essentially defines OTIs as ocean freight forwarders and NVOCCs as those terms were originally defined by the 1984 Act. Section 515.11 of the Commission's rules sets forth the requirements for obtaining an OTI license in accordance with OSRA's directive that all OTIs in the United States obtain one. Section 515.11(c) provides:

Affiliates of intermediaries. An independently qualified applicant may be granted a separate license to carry on the business of providing ocean transportation intermediary services even though it is associated with, under common control with, or otherwise related to another ocean transportation intermediary through stock ownership or common directors or officers, if such applicant submits: a separate application and fee, and a valid instrument of financial responsibility in the form and amount prescribed under Sec. 515.21. The qualifying individual of one active licensee shall not also be designated as the qualifying individual of an applicant for another ocean transportation intermediary license, except for a separately incorporated branch office.

46 CFR 515.11(c).

The Petition