vessel common carrier,
[…] In the alternative, NCBFAA seeks a rulemaking to amend Sec. 515.11(c) to achieve the same result. For reasons set forth more fully in the supplementary information of the proposed rulemaking, the Commission decided to grant NCBFAA's request to issue a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking.

Legal Basis and Objectives for the New Rule

Effective May 1, 1999, the Commission promulgated final rules to implement changes made to the 1984 Act, 46 U.S.C. app. Sec. 1701 et seq., by OSRA, Pub. L. 105-258, 112 Stat. 1902. See 64 FR 11155, March 8, 1999. Section 515.11(c) of those rules provides:

Affiliates of intermediaries. An independently qualified applicant may be granted a separate license to carry on the business of providing ocean transportation intermediary services even though it is associated with, under common control with, or otherwise related to another ocean transportation intermediary through stock ownership or common directors or officers, if such applicant submits: a separate application and fee, and a valid instrument of financial responsibility in the form and amount prescribed under Sec. 515.21. The qualifying individual of one active licensee shall not also be designated as the qualifying individual of an applicant for another ocean transportation intermediary license, except for a separately incorporated branch office.

46 CFR 515.11(c).

Since the implementation of the new rules effective May 1, 1999, some entities have been affected by this provision.